Personal data

In France, personal data is protected by law no. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, law no. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, and article L. 226-13 of the Criminal Code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995.
In accordance with the Laws and Regulations in force, you can exercise this right by contacting our Client Service by email: estore@pierrehardy.com
No personal information is collected without your knowledge and authorisation. No personal information is transferred to third parties.
In general, you are not required to provide us with your personal information when you visit our website. However, for some services offered, you may be required to provide us with certain personal data. If you consent, you will have to authorize it and agree with our conditions. In all instances, Maison Pierre Hardy SAS AND Pierre Hardy LLC only collects personal information about users for certain services proposed by the website PierreHardy.com. The user provides this information in total awareness, notably by entering this personally. Users of the website PierreHardy.com are also notified of whether the information provided is or is not compulsory.
If, as part of the services you have subscribed, you have explicitly agreed to the sharing of personal data, you also have the option of contacting us as part of your rights. For any request or exercise of your rights concerning your personal data, please send an email to this address: estore@pierrehardy.com.
Pursuant to the provisions set forth under articles 38 et seq of the Data Protection and Freedom of Information Act no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, all users are entitled to access, amend and object to personal data being held, by making a written and signed request, supported by a copy of an identity document, with signature of the holder, and indicating the address to which a response should be sent.
Letters and documents received or sent by email are kept for one year and then saved.
The aforementioned website is registered with the French Data Protection Commission (CNIL) under number 1632948.
Databases are protected by the provisions set forth under the law of 1 July 1998 transposing directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 pertaining to the legal protection of databases.

Cookies policy

This website uses cookies. We use cookies and similar technologies to personalise our content and to analyse our traffic. We also gather statistics around email opening and clicks including using clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our newsletters.
The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.
This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent using our cookie management module that appears at the beginning of your visit, through your PIERRE HARDY online account (once connected, please go in the "personal data" part), or configuring your browser. If you need assistance, don't hesitate to contact us by email at estore@pierrehardy.com or by phone : +33 (0)1 53 19 51 44.

Cookies list

A cookie is a small piece of data (text file) that a website – when visited by a user – asks your browser to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. Those cookies are set by us and called first-party cookies. We also use third-party cookies – which are cookies from a domain different than the domain of the website you are visiting – for our advertising and marketing efforts. More specifically, we use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

Essential cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Cookie Name Cookie Provider Cookie Description Cookie Lifetime Cookie Type
PHPSESSID Magento To store the logged in user's username and a 128bit encrypted key. This information is required to allow a user to stay logged in to a website without needing to submit their username and password for each page visited. Without this cookie, a user is unabled to proceed to areas of the website that require authenticated access. 7 days 1st Party
private _ content _ version Magento Appends a random, unique number and time to pages with customer content to prevent them from being cached on the server. 365 days 1st Party
form _ key Magento A security measure that appends a random string to all form submissions to protect the data from Cross-Site Request Forgery (CSRF). 7 days 1st Party
store Magento Tracks the specific store view / language selected by the user. 365 days 1st Party
login _ redirect Magento Preserves the destination page the customer was navigating to before being directed to log in. 7 days 1st Party
mage - messages Magento Tracks error messages and other notifications that are shown to the user, such as the cookie consent message, and various error messages, The message is deleted from the cookie after it is shown to the shopper. 1 day 1st Party
mage - cache - storage Magento Local storage of visitor-specific content that enables e-commerce functions. 1 day 1st Party
mage - cache - storage - section - invalidation Magento Forces local storage of specific content sections that should be invalidated. 1 day 1st Party
mage - cache - sessid Magento The value of this cookie triggers the cleanup of local cache storage. 1 day 1st Party
product _ data _ storage Magento Stores configuration for product data related to Recently Viewed Products. 1 day 1st Party
user _ allowed _ save _ cookie Magento Indicates if the user allows cookies to be saved. 365 days 1st Party
section _ data _ ids Magento Stores customer-specific information related to shopper-initiated actions such as display wish list, checkout information, etc. 1 day 1st Party

Marketing cookies

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners and allow us to offer customized advertising, tailored to your preferences, on other sites and on social media. By deactivating these cookies, you will no longer have personalized ads.

Cookie Name Cookie Provider Cookie Description Cookie Lifetime Cookie Type
recently _ viewed _ product Magento Stores product IDs of recently viewed products for easy navigation. 1 day 1st Party
recently _ viewed _ product _ previous Magento Stores product IDs of previously viewed products for easy navigation. 1 day 1st Party
IDE Google Used by Google to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor's online behaviour across websites. 385 days 3rd Party
fr Facebook Contains browser and user unique ID combination, used for targeted advertising on Facebook's networks. 90 days 3rd Party
lang LinkedIn This domain is owned by LinkedIn, the business networking platform. This sub-domain is connected with LinkedIn's marketing services that enable website owners to gain insight into types of users on their site based on LinkedIn profile data, to improve targetng. Session 3rd Party
MUID Bing Used by Microsoft to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor's online behaviour across websites. 385 days 3rd Party

Performance cookies

These cookies allow us to analyze our traffic and measure the performance of our website but also to provide enhanced functionality and personalization in order to recommend products according to your preferences. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. All the information collected by these cookies is anonymous and aggregated. By deactivating these cookies, you will no longer have a personalized experience on our website.

Cookie Name Cookie Provider Cookie Description Cookie Lifetime Cookie Type
_ ga Google Analytics Used to distinguish users. 365 days 3rd Party
_ gid Google Analytics Used to distinguish users. 1 day 3rd Party
_ gat Google Analytics Used to throttle request rate. 1 minute 3rd Party