Pursuant to article 6 of law no. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 concerning trust in the digital economy, users of the website PierreHardy.com/shop/fr are hereby notified of the identity of the various parties involved in production and supervision thereof :

- Proprietor : Maison Pierre Hardy SAS – 3 / 5 Rue Palatine – 75006 Paris – France.

- The website is operated by Galerie de l'Assemblée SARL, a subsidiary of Maison Pierre Hardy SAS. Galerie de l’Assemblée, a Limited Liability Company (SARL) with share capital of €918,600, residing at 9 place du Palais Bourbon 75007 Paris - France and entered on the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number 662006030.


- Director of Publication : Marie-Josèphe Campana – mcampana@pierrehardy.com

  The Director of Publication may be a physical person or legal entity.

- Host : AWS


Use of the website PierreHardy.com/shop/fr implies full acceptance of the general terms and conditions of use outlined hereunder. These general terms and conditions of use are subject to amendment or addition at any time, with users of the website PierreHardy.com/shop/fr therefore requested to consult these on a regular basis.

The website is usually accessible at all times to users. Interruption due to technical maintenance may however be decided by PierreHardy.com/shop/fr, which shall strive to provide prior notice to users of the dates and times of maintenance.

The website PierreHardy.com/shop/fr, is regularly updated by the Director of Publication. Similarly, legal notice may be amended at any time: the legal notice shall, however, be enforceable on the user who is requested to refer to this as often as possible so as to be continuously aware thereof.


The purpose of the website PierreHardy.com/shop/fr is to provide information concerning all company activities. Maison Pierre Hardy SAS strives to provide information on PierreHardy.com/shop/fr which is as accurate as possible. However, it shall not be held liable for any omissions, inaccuracies or shortcomings in updates, whether these are its own fault or that of third party partners who provide information.

All informations indicated on the website PierreHardy.com/shop/fr are given by way of information, and is subject to change. Moreover, the information appearing on PierreHardy.com/shop/fr are not exhaustive. Informations are provided subject to modifications being made following publication online.


The website uses JavaScript Javascript, html5, css3, php.

The website may not be held liable for any material damages resulting from use thereof.

Moreover, users of the website hereby undertake to access the website using recent hardware, which does not have any virus and uses a recently updated new generation browser.


Maison Pierre Hardy SAS is proprietor of all intellectual property rights or holds rights for the use of all elements accessible on the website, and notably images, texts, logos, graphics, photographs, videos, illustrations, the style guide, designs, models, icons, sounds, software, database utilities, software, and other underlying technology.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, or adaptation in whole or in part of the website elements, whatever the means or procedure used, is prohibited, notwithstanding prior written consent from: Maison Pierre Hardy SAS.

Any unauthorised use of the website or any of the elements included thereon shall be considered as an act of counterfeit and may be punished pursuant to the provisions set forth under articles L.335-2 et seq of the Intellectual Property Code.


Maison Pierre Hardy SAS may not be held liable for any direct or indirect damages cause to user hardware, when accessing the Pierre Hardy website, and resulting either from use of any hardware item which fails to meet the specifications set forth under point 4, or the appearance of any bug or non compatibility.

Maison Pierre Hardy SAS may not, moreover, be held liable for indirect damages (such as for instance any loss of business or lost opportunity) following use of PierreHardy.com/shop/fr.

Interactive areas (with the possibility of asking questions in the contact area) are made available to users. Maison Pierre Hardy SAS hereby reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content published in this area which breaches legislation applicable in France, notably concerning data protection. Where applicable, Maison Pierre Hardy SAS hereby reserves the right to claim the civil and/or criminal liability of the user, notably in the event of any racist, offensive, defamatory or pornographic message, whatever the medium used (text, photograph, etc.).


In France, personal data is protected by law no. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, law no. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, and article L. 226-13 of the Criminal Code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995.

When using PierreHardy.com/shop/fr the following information may be collected: the URL address of the links via which the user accesses PierreHardy.com/shop/fr the user's internet service provider, the internet protocol (IP) address of the user.

In all instances, Maison Pierre Hardy SAS only collects personal information about users for certain services proposed by the website PierreHardy.com/shop/fr.The user provides this information in total awareness, notably by entering this personally. Users of the website PierreHardy.com/shop/fr are also notified of whether the information provided is or is not compulsory.

Pursuant to the provisions set forth under articles 38 et seq of the Data Protection and Freedom of Information Act no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, all users are entitled to access, amend and object to personal data being held, by making a written and signed request, supported by a copy of an identity document, with signature of the holder, and indicating the address to which a response should be sent.

No personal information concerning users of PierreHardy.com/shop/fr shall be published without due and proper notification of the user, or exchanged, transferred, or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only takeover of Maison Pierre Hardy SAS and acquisition of its rights shall allow the transfer of said information to the potential purchaser who shall, in turn, be bound by the same obligation concerning storage and modification of data towards users of the website PierreHardy.com/shop/fr.

The aforementioned website is registered with the French Data Protection Commission (CNIL) under number 1632948.

Databases are protected by the provisions set forth under the law of 1 July 1998 transposing directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 pertaining to the legal protection of databases. 

The website PierreHardy.com/shop/fr includes a certain number of hypertext links leading towards other websites, which are included with the authorisation of Pierre Hardy. However, Maison Pierre Hardy SAS is unable to verify the content of websites visited, and shall not consequently accept any liability in this regard.

Navigation on PierreHardy.com/shop/fr is likely to lead to cookie(s) being installed on the user computer. A cookie is a small file which does not allow the user to be identified, but which records information pertaining to navigation of a computer on a particular website. The data collected is intended to facilitate future navigation on the website, and is also used for various frequentation measurements.

Refusal to install a cookie may lead to certain services not being accessible.

The user may, however, configure the computer as follows, so as to refuse installation of cookies:

- Using Internet Explorer : tools / internet options. Click on Confidentiality and select Block all cookies. Confirm by clicking Ok.

- Using Netscape : edition / preferences. Click on Advanced and choose Deactivate cookies. Confirm by clicking Ok.


Any dispute pertaining to use of the website PierreHardy.com/shop/fr shall be governed by French law. Paris courts shall hold sole and exclusive jurisdiction.


Law no. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, amended by law no. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 pertaining to data protection and freedom of information.

Law no. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for trust in the digital economy.


User : A web user connecting to and using the aforementioned website.

Personal data : "information which allows, in any format whatsoever, directly or indirectly, for identification of the physical persons to which the data pertains" (article 4 of law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).